Tour Down Under 2023: teams, participating riders, numbers and favorites

0
Tour Down Under 2023: teams, participating riders, numbers and favorites

This Tuesday January 17 one of the most demanding competitions on the cycling calendar begins. Start the known as Tour Down Under. In this test, which consists of the prologue in adelaide and five stages, which will delight lovers of this sport, with the participation of some of the best runners on the planet. Among them, bilbao hairwhich may be in the list of favorites to win the final prize.

He cannot be misled, since he will have great rivals to win the crown of the competition that opens the season in this discipline. The locals Matthews and Hindley or the British Geraint Thomas are just some of the riders that will make things difficult for the team member Bahrain, who will try to make a coup of authority, with the aim of starting the year in the best possible way. In all, there will be 139 corridors, distributed in twenty teams, of which only one is Spanish, the Movistarwho will try to surprise his opponents.

List of riders and numbers of the Tour Down Under 2023

Team Jayco AlUla (AUS)

  • 1 Michael Matthews (AU)
  • 2 Simon Yates (GBA)
  • 3 Luke Durbridge (AU)
  • 4 Lukes Hamilton (AU)
  • 5Michael Hepburn
  • 6 Chris Harper (AU)
  • 7 Campbell Stewart (AU)

AG2R Citroen Team (FRA)

  • 11 Ben O’Connor (AUS)
  • 12 Alex Baudin (FRAU)
  • 13 Dorian Godon (FRAU)
  • 14 Paul Lapeira (FRAU)
  • 15 Nans Peters (FRAU)
  • 16 Michael Schär (SUI)
  • 17 Damien Touzé (FRA)

Astana Team (KAZ)

  • 21 Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP)
  • 22 Manuele Boaro (ITA)
  • 23 Leonardo Basso (ITA)
  • 24 Fabio Felline (ITA)
  • 25 Dmitry Gruzdev (KAZ)
  • 26 Martin Las (EST)
  • 27 Gianni Moscon (ITA)

Bahrain – Victorious (BAR)

  • 31 Pello Bilbao (ESP)
  • 32 Nikias Arndt (FALE)
  • 33 Phil Bauhaus (GER)
  • 34 Kamil Gradek (POL)
  • 35 Hermann Pernsteiner (AUST)
  • 36 Cameron Scott (AU)
  • 37 Jasha Sütterlin (FALE)

Trek – Segafredo (USA)

  • 41 Tony Gallopin (FRA)
  • 42 Filippo Baroncini (ITA)
  • 43 Marc Brustenga (ESP)
  • 44 Asbjorn Hellemose (DAN)
  • 45 Emils Liepins (LET)
  • 46 Natnael Tesfatsion (ERI)
  • 47 Antonio Tiberi (ITA)

Cofidis (FRA)

  • 51 Bryan Coquard (FRA)
  • 52 Francois Bidard (FRA)
  • 53 Davide Cimolai (ITA)
  • 54 André Carvalho (POR)
  • 55 Victor Lafay (FRA)
  • 56 Alexis Renard (FRA)
  • 57 Harrison Wood (GBA)

Soudal–Quick Step (BEL)

  • 61 Mattia Cattaneo (ITA)
  • 62 Stan Van Tricht (BEL)
  • 63 Dries Devenys (BEL)
  • 64 James Knox (GBA)
  • 65 Mauro Schmid (SUI)
  • 66 Jannik Steimle (FALE)
  • 67 Martin Svrcek (ESL)

Alpecin-Deceuninck (BEL)

  • 71 Kaden Groves (AU)
  • 72 Jensen Plowright (AUS)
  • 73 Robert Stannard (AU)
  • 74 Samuel Gaze (AU)
  • 75 Senne Leysen (BEL)
  • 76 Oscar Riesebeek (PBA)
  • 77 Michael Gogl (AUST)

Groupama – FDJ (FRAU)

  • 81 Michael Storer (AU)
  • 82 Miles Scotson (AUS)
  • 83 Lorenzo Germani (ITA)
  • 84 Reuben Thompson (AU)
  • 85 Laurence Pithie (AU)
  • 86 Paul Penhoet (FRAU)
  • 87 Rudy Molard (FRA)

INEOS Grenadiers (GBA)

  • 91 Geraint Thomas (GBA)
  • 92 Ethan Hayter (GBA)
  • 93 Leo Hayter (GBA)
  • 94 Kim Heiduk (FALE)
  • 95 Luke Plapp (AU)
  • 96 Magnus Sheffield (USA)
  • 97 Ben Swift (GBA)

Intermaché–Circus–Wanty (BEL)

  • 101 Erik Sven Bystrom (NOR)
  • 102 Julius Johansen (DAN)
  • 103 Hugo Page (FRA)
  • 104 Gerben Thijssen (BEL)
  • 105 Taco Van der Hoorn (PBA)
  • 106 Boy Van Poppel (PBA)
  • 107 Dion Smith (AU)

Jumbo–Visma (PBA)

  • 111 Rohan Dennis (AU)
  • 112 Robert Gesink (PBA)
  • 113 Lennard Hofstede (PBA)
  • 114 Timo Roosen (PBA)
  • 115 Milan Vader (PBA)
  • 116 Tim Van Dijke (PBA)
  • 117 Jos Van Emden (PBA)

Movistar Team (ESP)

  • 121 Gorka Izagirre (ESP)
  • 122 Imanol Erviti (ESP)
  • 123 Johan Jacobs (SUI)
  • 124 Ivan Romeo (ESP)
  • 125 Sergio Samitier (ESP)
  • 126 Lluis More (ESP)

Team DSM (PBA)

  • 131 Chris Hamilton (AU)
  • 132 Matthew Dinham (AU)
  • 133 Patrick Bevin (AU)
  • 134 Romain Combaud (FRA)
  • 135 Tim Naberman (PBA)
  • 136 Marius Mayrhoffer (FALE)
  • 137 Martin Tusveld (PBA)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

  • 141 Jay Vine (AU)
  • 142 George Bennett (AU)
  • 143 Marc Hirschi (SUI)
  • 144 Sjoerd Bax (PBA)
  • 145 Alessandro Covi (ITA)
  • 146 Michael Vink (AU)
  • 147 Finn Fischer – Black (AUS)

Team Arkea Samsic (FRA)

  • 151 Ewen Costiou (FRA)
  • 152 Mathis LeBerre (FRA)
  • 153 Elie Gesbert (FRA)
  • 154 Hugo Hofstetter (FRA)
  • 155 Kevin Ledanois (FRA)
  • 156 Lukasz Owsian (POL)
  • 157 Alessandro Verre (ITA)

EF Education-EasyPost (USA)

  • 161 Alberto Bettiol (ITA)
  • 162 Mikkel Frolich Honoré (DAN)
  • 163 Jens Keukeleire (BEL)
  • 164 Sean Quinn (USA)
  • 165 Jonas Rutsch (FALE)
  • 166 Tom Scully (AU)
  • 167 Lukasz Wisniowski (POL)

BORA – hansgrohe (GER)

  • 171 Jai Hindley (AUS)
  • 172 Marco Haller (AUST)
  • 173 Shane Archbold (AU)
  • 174 Luis-Joe Lührs (FALE)
  • 175 Jordi Meeus (BEL)
  • 176 Maximilian Schachmann (FALE)
  • 177 Giovanni Aleotti (ITA)

Israel-Premier Tech (ISR)

  • 181 Chris Froome (GBA)
  • 182 Daryl Impey (LDS)
  • 183 Simon Clarke (AU)
  • 184 Corbin Strong (AU)
  • 185 Taj Jones (AU)
  • 186 Sebastian Berwick (AU)
  • 187 Derek Gee (CAN)

UniSA-Australia (AUS)

  • 191 Caleb Ewan (AU)
  • 192 Jarrad Drizners (AUS)
  • 193 Graeme Frislie (AUS)
  • 194 Conor Leahy (AU)
  • 195 Zac Marriage (AU)
  • 196 James Moriarty (AU)
  • 197 Liam Walsh (AU)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here