This Thursday the men’s European handball tournament will begin. As it was in the previous edition between Austria, Norway and Sweden, the Spanish team will try to extend its reign in Europe with the third consecutive championship in Hungary and Slovakia. The Hispanics have been framed for the first phase in group E with Sweden, the Czech Republic and Bosnia and Herzegovina. Next, we break down the calendar, groups, table …

Groups (preliminary round)

Group A

Slovenia

Denmark

Macedonia

Montenegro

B Group

Portugal

Hungary

Iceland

Netherlands

Group C

Croatia

Serbia

France

Ukraine

Group D

Germany

Austria

Belarus

Poland

Group E

Spain

Sweden

Czech Republic

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group F

Norway

Russia

Slovakia

Lithuania

Matches (preliminary phase)

Thursday January 13

18:00 | Slovenia – Macedonia

18:00 | Serbia – Ukraine

18:00 | Spain – Czech Republic

18:00 | Russia – Lithuania

20:30 | Denmark – Montenegro

20:30 | Hungary – Netherlands

20:30 | Croatia – France

20:30 | Sweden – Bosnia and Herzegovina

20:30 | Norway – Slovakia

Friday january 14

18:00 | Germany – Belarus

20:30 | Portugal – Iceland

20:30 | Austria – Poland

Saturday january 15

18:00 | Macedonia – Montenegro

18:00 | France – Ukraine

18:00 | Czech Republic – Bosnia and Herzegovina

18:00 | Slovakia – Lithuania

20:30 | Slovenia – Denmark

20:30 | Croatia – Serbia

20:30 | Spain – Sweden

20:30 | Norway – Russia

Sunday January 16

18:00 | Portugal – Hungary

18:00 | Germany – Austria

20:30 | Iceland – Netherlands

20:30 | Belarus – Poland

Monday January 17

18:00 | Montenegro – Slovenia

18:00 | Ukraine – Croatia

18:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina – Spain

18:00 | Slovakia – Russia

20:30 | Macedonia – Denmark

20:30 | France – Serbia

20:30 | Czech Republic – Sweden

20:30 | Lithuania – Norway

Tuesday, January 18

18:00 | Iceland – Hungary

18:00 | Poland – Germany

20:30 | Netherlands – Portugal

20:30 | Belarus – Austria

Wednesday, January 19, rest day

Matches (Main Round)

Thursday January 20

Main Round 1 (times to be confirmed)

1st A – 1st B

1º C – 2ºB

2ºA – 2ºC

Main Round 2 (times to be confirmed)

1ºD – 1ºE

1st F – 2nd E

2ºD – 2ºF

Friday January 21

Main Round 2 (times to be confirmed)

1ºD – 2ºF

1ºF – 1ºD

2ºD – 2ºE

Saturday January 22

Main Round 1 (times to be confirmed)

1ºA – 2ºC

1ºC – 1ºB

2ºA – 2ºB

Sunday 23 January

Main Round 2 (times to be confirmed)

1ºD – 2ºE

1ºE – 2ºF

2ºD – 1ºF

Monday, January 24

Main Round 1 (times to be confirmed)

1ºA – 2ºB

1ºB – 2ºC

2ºA – 1ºC

Tuesday January 25

Main Round 2 (times to be confirmed)

1ºD – 1ºF

2ºD – 1ºE

2ºE – 2ºF

Wednesday January 26

Main Round 1 (times to be confirmed)

1ºA – 1ºC

2ºA – 1ºB

2ºB – 2ºC

Thursday, January 27, rest day

Friday January 28

5th and 6th place, 15:30 | 3rd MR 1 – 3rd MR 2 by the

Semifinal 1, 18:00 | 1st MR 1 – 2nd MR 2

Semifinal 2, 2030 | 1st MR 2 – 2nd MR 1

Saturday, January 29, rest day

Sunday January 30

3rd and 4th place, 15:30 | Loser S1 – Loser S2

Final, 18:00 | Winner S1 – Winner S2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here