Home Sports Women’s Tour of Spain 2023: teams, numbers, participants and favorites

Women’s Tour of Spain 2023: teams, numbers, participants and favorites

Women's Tour of Spain 2023: teams, numbers, participants and favorites

The first Women’s Tour of Spain in history is already a reality. Among the 160 participants (Education First will start with six instead of seven) we can find cyclists of 36 nationalities, ifI represent the five continents. Of the 23 teams, twelve are in the World Tour category. Spanish cyclists will be the most represented with thirty cyclists, followed by Italy (18) and the Netherlands (17). Many of them know what it is like to run in previous editions of the race before this great consolidation of La Vuelta Femenina.

In fact, three of the participating cyclists already know what it is to win in the Spanish event under its previous name: Annemiek Van Vleuten, winner of the overall and three stages in the 2021 and 2022 editions, Marlen Reusser (Team DS Worx), stage winner and second overall in 2021, and Silvia Persico (UAE Team ADQ), stage winner last 2022. In a squad that will have an average age of 25.8 years. As great favorites will be the aforementioned Van Vleuten, the Dutch Dem Vollering, after her brilliant campaign in the Ardennes, the Italian Gaia Realini… and the Spanish assets will be Mavi García and Ane Santesteban.

Numbers, runners and teams

Movistar Team

1. Aude Biannic (Fra)

2. Emma Norsgaard (Din)

3. Liane Lippert (Ale)

4. Floortje Mackaij (PBA)

5. Lourdes Oyarbide

6. Paula Patino (Col)

7. Annemiek van Vleuten (PBa)

Team SD-Worx (PBA)

11. Niamh Fisher-Black (Nzl)

12. Femke Markus (PBA)

13. Marlen Reusser (Sui)

14. Marie Schreiber (Lux)

15. Elena Cecchini (Ita)

16. Kata Blanka Vas (Hun)

17. Demi Vollering (PBA)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

21. Elynor Backstedt (GBr)

22. Lisa Klein (Ale)

23. Elizabeth Deignan (GBr)

24. Llaria Sanguineti (Ita)

25. Gaia Realini (Ita)

26. Amanda Spratt (Aus)

27. Taylor Wiles (USA)

Canyon/Sram Racing (German)

31. Ricarda Bauernfeind (Ale)

32. Elise Chabbey (Sui)

33. Chole Dygert (USA)

34. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol)

35. Pauliena Rooijakkers (PBa)

36. Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (Pol)

37. Alice Towers (GBr)

FDJ-Suez (Fra)

41. Loess Adegeest (PBa)

42. Marta Cavalli (Ita)

43. Clara Copponi (Fra)

44. Marie Le Net (Fra)

45. Evita Muzic (Fra)

46. ​​Gladys Verhulst (Fra)

47. Jade Wiel (Fra)

UAE Team ADQ (UAE)

51. Karolina Kumiega (Pol)

52. Olivia Baril (Dog)

53. Eugenia Bujak (Esl)

54. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl)

55. Alena Ivanchenko (Russian)

56. Eric Magnaldi (Ita)

57. Silvia Persico (Ita)

Team DSM (PBA)

61. Francesca Barale (Ita)

62. Lea Curinier (Fra)

63. Charlotte Kool (PBA)

64. Juliette Labous (Fra)

65. Esmee Peperkamp (PBa)

66. Maeve Plouffe (Aus)

67. Elise Uijen (PBa)

EF-Education (USA)

71. Femke Beuling (PBa)

72.

73. Veronica Ewers (USA)

74. Kathrin Hammes (Ale)

75. Sara Poidevin (Dog)

76. Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can)

77. Georgia Williams (Nzl)

Team Jumbo Visma (PBA)

81. Anna Henderson (GBr)

82. Amber Kraak (PBA)

83. Coryn Labecki (USA)

84. Riejanne Markus (PBA)

85. Naomi Rüeg (Sui)

86. Eva van Agt (PBA)

97. Marianne Vos (PBa)

Team Jayco Alula (Aus)

91. Kristen Faulkner (USA)

92. Victoria Teniel Campbell (TT)

93. Georgina Howe (Aus)

94. Nina Kessler (PBA)

95. Amber Pate (Aus)

96. Anne Santesteban

97. Urska Zigart (Esl)

LIV Racing Teqfind (PBA)

101. Caroline Andersson (Sue)

102. Rachele Barbieri (Ita)

103. Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas

104. Tereza Neumanova (Che)

105. Katia Ragusa (Ita)

106. Silke Smulders (PBA)

107. Quinty Ton (PBa)

ST Michel-Mavic (Fra)

111.Simone Boilard (Can)

112. Coralie Demay (Fra)

113. Camille Fahy (Fra)

114. Roxane Fournier (Fra)

115. Dilyxine Miermont (Fra)

116. Olivia Onesti (Fra)

117. Margot Pompanon (Fra)

Israel Premier Tech (Sui)

121. Claire Steels (GBr)

122.. Tamara Dronova (Russian)

123. Sofia Collinelli (Ita)

124. Elizabeth Stannard (Aus)

125. Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut)

126. Elena Pirrone (Ita)

127. Hannah Buch (Ale)

Team Coop-Hitec Products (North)

131. Stine Dale (Nor)

132. Georgina Danford (Nzl)

133. Sigrid Yttherhus Haugset (North)

134. Kerry Jonker (South)

135. Tiril Jorgensen (Nor)

136. Mari Hole Mohr (North)

137. Josie Nelson (GBr)

eneicat

141. Andrea Alzate Gomez

142. Isabel Martin Martin

143. Laura Ruiz Peerez

144. Lucia Ruiz Perez

145. Maryna Varenyk (UCR)

146. Carolina Vargas Atehortua (Col)

147. Aranza Villaon Sanchez (Chi)

Bizkaia-Durango

151. Daniela Campos (By)

152. Lucia González Blanco

153. Ana Vit Gouvea Vieria (Bra)

154. Eukene Larrarte

155. Irene Mendez Melgarejo

156. Sofia Rodriguez Revert

157. Catalina Soto Campos

Labor Kutxa Euskadi Foundation

161. Iurani Blanco Calbert

162. Idoia Eraso Lasa

163. Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana

164. Usoa Ostolaza Zabala

165. Nobody Quagliotto (Ita)

166. Laura Rodriguez Cordero

167. Alba Teruel Ribes

Bepink (Ita)

171. Letizia Brufani (Ita)

172. Andrea Casagranda (Ita)

173. Nora Jensusova (Esq)

174. Prisca Savi (Ita)

175. Giorgia Vettorello (Ita)

176. Matilde Vitillo (Ita)

177. Silvia Zanardi (Ita)

Massi Tactic

181. Valeria Valgonen (Russian)

182. Cécile Lejeune (Fra)

183. Aurela Nerlo (Pol)

184. Adele Normand (Dog)

185. Miryam Núñez (Ecu)

186. Patricia Ortega Ruiz

187. Vera Vilaça (By)

Soltec Team

191. Maria Isabel Escalera

192. Manuela Muresan (Rum)

193. Andrea Soldevilla Sanchez

194. Fiona Mangan (Irl)

195. Mariana Lebanon (By)

196. Romana Slavinec (Aut)

197. Lyubov Malervein (Russian)

Cantabria Sport Rio Miera

201. Mercedes Carmona

202. Marina Garau Roca

203. Belén González Peláez

204. Susana Perez Conejero

205. Andrea Perez Figueroa

206. Beatriz Roxo (By)

207. Andrea Velasco Garcia

Farto-Btc

211. Ariadna Gutiérrez Arzaluz (Mex)

212. Mandana Dehghan (Anger)

213. Agata Flis (Pol)

214. Lina Svarinska (Let)

215. Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez

216. Daria Fomina (Russian)

217. Britz Blue (South)

sopela

221. Maria Banlles Santamaria

222. Mahia Imaz Perez

223. Sarah Kastenhuber (Ale)

224. Allison Mrugal (USA)

225. Muskild Oloriz Martinez

226. Laia Puigdefabregas Ariz

227. Agustina Reyes Perdomo (Uru)

No Comments

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version