Heyddys Valentín gives the country the first medal

Veteran Heyddys Valentín won the country’s first medal by winning silver in the women’s saber fencing modality this Friday at the XIX Bolivarian Games held in this city.

Valentín was left with the second place metal when he fell in the final by points 9-15 against the Venezuelan Shia Rodríguez Ramírez, who gave his country the gold medal.

The first set was 1-8 for the Venezuelan, taking advantage of the slow start of Valentín, who wanted to react in the second set, but the 8-7 was not enough for his aspirations to be crowned in the specialty.

“The tiredness and the lack of my coach affected me. I could have won, I have no excuses,” said Heyddys shortly after the final match of the second day of the fencing tournament held at the Gran Salón Country Club.

The athlete explained that the coach, the Cuban Agustín García, could not make the trip due to visa issues.

In the preliminary round, Valentín had beaten the Venezuelan Rodríguez 5-1.

In the first match, of the nine he played, Heyddys defeated Carla Susana Hernández, from Ecuador, 5-0; she fell 4-5 to Colombian Jessica Morales, and then beat Camila Jazmín Torrico, from Bolivia, 5-3.

In the fourth confrontation, he beat Shia Rodríguez, from Venezuela, 5-1; then fell 2-5 to Yolanda Muñoz, from Chile, and 2-5 to Amara Martínez, from Paraguay, for the remaining two to leave Camila Torrico, from Bolivia, 15-8, and María Angélica Blanco, 15-14. from Colombia.

In other results, José Rafael Lockhart Guerrero and Maiber de la Cruz Agustín were out of competition in the elimination round in individual épée.

Saturday session

Karate, judo, rowing, bowling, skating and gymnastics leave this Saturday in search of the first medals of the Dominican Republic on the opening day of the XIX Bolivarian Games that are held in this city.

In addition, sports such as badminton, women’s softball, boxing futsal and men’s volleyball will begin the elimination rounds with the one obtained by reaching the medal discussion phase in their respective competition venues.

Delegations from 11 countries take part in the Bolivarian Games of Valledupar and the Dominican Republic, in its third participation as a guest, has ranked seventh in the previous two editions.

Karate

María Dimitrova will seek to reissue the gold won at the Bolivarianos de Santa Marta in 2017 in the kata modality, whose competitions start at 9:00 in the morning (10:00 am RD time) at the Comfacesar Rodolfo Campo Soto Coliseum. She will also act in this specialty Larry Genaro Aracena.

Pamela Rodríguez (over 68 kilos), Thalía Josefina Terrero Alcántara (under 55 kilos) and Tanya Gisell Rodríguez (under 68 kilos) will compete in kumite.

Judo

From 10:00 in the morning (11:00 am RD time), at the Colegio Bilingüe, Valledupar (Calle 3B, CI 1, Avenida Sierra Nevada 19B-105) the preliminary combats of the judo tournament begin. The discussions for medals will be from 3:00 in the afternoon. Coral Velásquez will compete in minus 52 kilos, Clara Barinas in minus 57, Antfernee Pepín, in minus 60, and Elmert Ramírez, in minus 66 kilograms.

Read Also:  Cristianini and Grand Prix Unite Summer 2023

Artistic gymnastics

Gymnasts Jabiel de Jesús Polanco Acosta, Leandro Gerónimo Peña Santa, Jeordy Ramírez Castro and Wilfry Manuel Contreras will be in action at the La Feria Coliseum in Valledupar from 2:30 in the afternoon (3:30 pm RD time). team and all-around competitions (rings, pommels, parallel bars, high bar and vault).

Bowling

The bowling tournament distributes the first medals in the men’s doubles and women’s doubles modality. The qualifying series starts at 8:00 in the morning at the Bowling Megamall Park, Track in Valledupar.

In female will be Ana Soto, Shantalle Marie Hungary and Virginia Bello Mejía, in male, Leonardo Ardente, Víctor Richards and Willie Javier.

Rowing

At 10:00 in the morning (11:00 am RD time), in the Ciénaga de Zapatosa, Circuit, Francisco Roma will compete in the A Pair of Short Light Weight Oars (LMX) modality, while Jancarlos Tineo, at 11 :00 in the morning (12:00 noon RD Time) will be in Un Par de Remos Cortos MIX.

Skating

In the men’s 200 meter sprint, Sergio Enrique Sena Sena will jump onto the track, starting at 9:00 in the morning (10:00 am RD time) at the Elías Ochoa Daza Municipal Skating Track.

David Alejandro Méndez and Sergio Enrique Sena will compete in the 500 meters.

Boxing

Alexy de la Cruz, weighing less than 63 kilos, starts the defense of the gold won in Santa Marta in 2017. De la Cruz will fight at 7:00 p.m. (9:00 p.m. RD time). The day begins with Rodrigo Marte de la Rosa, weighing less than 57 kilos at 6:00 in the afternoon (7:00 pm RD time), while Cristian Javier Pinales, weighing less than 91 kilos, will fight at 8:20 p.m. night (9:20 pm RD time) in the Parque de la Leyenda. (Highway 4, Valledupar).

men’s volleyball

The Dominican sextet will face Bolivia at the start of the Group B phase of the men’s volleyball tournament. The match will be at 5:00 in the afternoon (6:00 pm RD time) at the Julio Monsalvo Castilla Municipal Coliseum, Court.

Badminton.

The group phase of the team competitions will take place from 9:00 in the morning (10:00 am RD time) at the Arena de la Sal Coliseum in Cundinamarca. Argenis Maríñez Ulloa, Erick Zorrilla and Yonatan José Linares will compete.

Men’s futsal

The Dominican national team will face his counterpart from Paraguay at 3:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m., DR time) at the Coliseo La Feria, Cancha, Valledupar.

women’s softball

The softball team will play against Bolivia at 3:00 p.m. (4:00 p.m., DR time) at the Unidad Deportiva Central Softball Stadium, field I.

Handball.

The women’s handball team will play against the representation of Chile, at 2:00 in the afternoon (3:00 pm RD time) at the Concha Acústica de Chia, in Cundinamarca, at the start of the preliminary round of the Chilean handball tournament. the Bolivarian Games.

Recent Articles

Related News

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here