Home Sports Boca loses in Junín, Tevez wins for Independiente and River defeats Barracas

Boca loses in Junín, Tevez wins for Independiente and River defeats Barracas

Boca loses in Junín, Tevez wins for Independiente and River defeats Barracas

Carlos Tevez made his debut as Independiente coach with an agonizing win against Vélez Sarsfield. River defeated Barracas Central 5-1 and Boca Juniors lost 1-0 to Sarmiento in Junínin this Sunday’s three highlights for day two of the Argentine Soccer Professional League Cup.

Given the worrying situation in the fight to preserve the category, Independiente scored a 2-1 win over Vélez Sarsfield in the first game of Carlos Tevez as coach.

Matías Giménez scored two goals – the second goal from the penalty spot – provided the winning goal while Santiago Castro equalized for the away game.

River Plate, meanwhile, recovered from the setback on their debut against Argentinos Juniors with a 5-1 win over Barracas Central after he turned the score after a first goal of Bruno Sepúlveda’s visit.

Sepúlveda himself, on the other hand, a brace from Santiago Solari and the rest from Uruguay’s Nicolás De la Cruz and Venezuela’s Salomón Rondón gave victory to the team led by Martin Demicheliscoming from winning the last local title but also eliminated from the Copa Libertadores and Argentina.

Boca Juniors, on the other hand has a crucial duel against Racing Club as a guest on Wednesday In the Copa Libertadores quarter-finals, a side with a majority of substitutes lost 1-0 to Sarmiento in Junín.

The local team prevailed with Gabriel Díaz’s only goalwhile goalkeeper José Devecchi saved a Darío Benedetto penalty three minutes from time.

Other outstanding results of this second day are: An alternative racing club defeated Tigre 1-2 a goal from Colombia’s Juan Fernando Quintero and San Lorenzo equalized at home with a brace from Paraguayan Adam Bareiro to make it 2-2.

Talleres and Colón de Santa Fe remained leaders of Zone 1while Newell’s Old Boys and the aforementioned Sarmiento de Junín occupy that privileged area in Zone 2 by remaining the only four teams to record two wins in the same number of appearances.

This second day will conclude this Monday with the Zone 1 duels which will be encouraging Banfield against Rosario Central and Atlético Tucumán against Instituto de Córdoba.

– Results of the 2nd working day:

. Friday 25/08: Arsenal 3-2 Argentinos Juniors and Colón 2-0 Gymnastics.

. Saturday 26/08: Workshops 2-1 Huracán, San Lorenzo 2-2 Belgrano, Estudiantes 1-3 Unión, Newell’s Old Boys 1-0 Lanús and Tigre 1-2 Racing Club.

. Sunday 27/08: Independiente 2-1 Vélez Sarsfield, River Plate 5-1 Barracas Central, 1-0 Godoy Cruz Córdoba Central, 0-0 Platense Defensa y Justicia and 1-0 Sarmiento Boca Juniors.

. Monday 08/28: Banfield-Rosario Central and Atlético Tucumán-Instituto.

No Comments

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version